Please be aware we are experiencing freight delays due to current restrictions, and we're working hard to get orders to you.

Privacy Policy

Auto Parts Group Pty Ltd ABN 32 065 899 176 is the importer and distributor or automotive parts and aims to safeguard the privacy of personal information it collects. This Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, retain and protect your personal information and describes how you can access and change your personal information or make a complaint.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is information or opinion about an identifiable individual living human and includes facts that would identify you or from which your identity could be reasonably determined.
We collect personal information from you, for example when you submit an account application form, apply to be a website user (including use of our electronic parts catalogue) or request to receive our marketing materials.
We may collect your personal information from other sources, for example from a credit reporting agency, market research organizations, third party service providers, joint venture partners and related parties, and publicly available sources of information such as telephone directories or social media communities.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect this personal information so we can identify you, conduct appropriate checks, set up and manage your account with us, manage your business relationship with us (for example by maintaining information in our client relationship management system), manage the sale of goods and services to you, administer our website and business (including keeping our website secure and analysing information regarding your use of our electronic parts catalogue
and website) and market our goods and services to you (including sending marketing flyers or newsletters to you and conducting trade promotions from time to time).

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to:
(a) any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out above.
(b) any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out above.
(c) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(d) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(e) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information
to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(f) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
(g) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

From time to time we may need to disclose your personal information to and collect your personal information from other countries.
We may have to send your personal information overseas or collect personal information from overseas for certain electronic transactions or when we have outsourced a business activity to an overseas service provider with whom we have a contractual relationship.
You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described above.
We may use a variety of methods to disclose your personal information to the parties identified above such as written forms, electronic delivery systems, data transfer and telephone.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
However we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal information:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal
proceedings; and
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing
information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
We protect your personal information by limiting physical access to our premises to authorized people, entering into confidentiality arrangements with our employees and contractors who have access to personal information and by maintaining IT security and backup measures.
Our website may rely on “cookies” to communicate with you. A “cookie” is a piece of data that an internet site sends to your computer and which may be temporarily stored on your computer. Once you are logged off from our system the “cookies” we use are no longer active. We may use these “cookies” to gather statistical information on the use of our website.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access and correct any personal information held by us.
Please let us know if the personal information you have given us needs to be corrected or updated. You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us.

COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint regarding the collection, use or retention of your personal information,
please contact us first and we will try and resolve the issue.
If you are not satisfied with our response you can make a complaint to The Office of the
Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

AMENDMENTS

We may update this document from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

CONTACT US

You can contact by writing to us at 72 Prtichard Road Virginia Qld 4171, Attention Legal
Department.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page